HARMONET SCORING SUMMARY, 1997 International Quartet Prelims - DIX
SPEBSQSA, Inc., Gatlinburg, TN, March 14-15, 1997
Compiled by Steve Tremper (HarmonetReporter@yahoo.com)
(Quartet Names marked with a "*" in front have qualified to represent
their District at the International Quartet Contest in Indianapolis)
# QUARTET NAME/DIST. SONGS (Semi-Finals, Finals) MUS PRE SNG TOTL
-- ------------------- ------------------------------- --- --- --- ----
1 *Svelte Brothers Deep In The Heart Of A Rose 238 233 243 2890
(DIX) Love Medley 230 231 237 80.3%
Goodbye Rose 252 237 250
No, No, Nora 244 249 246
2 *Bandstand Pass The Apples Medley 226 224 229 2737
(DIX) Brown Eyes 223 224 227 76.0%
Let The Rest Of The World Go By 228 227 235
MidnightChoo-ChooLeavesForAlabam 227 228 239
3 Class Of '94 M-A-Double M-Y 225 239 218 2704
(DIX) I Wouldn't Trade The Silver 229 230 222 75.1%
Lora Bell Lee 228 224 224
Alexander'sBand Is BackIn Dixie 224 225 216
4 Split Decision Railroad Rag 223 225 222 2661
(DIX) If There'd Never Been An Ireland 211 224 223 73.9%
That Tumble Down ShackInAthlone 219 228 226
How's Every Little ThingInDixie 213 225 222
5 Trade Secret Wake Me Up With A Song 217 224 223 2621
(DIX) Sing Me That Song Again 227 218 218 72.8%
At The End Of The Day 217 214 222
There'll Be Some Changes Made 206 219 216
6 Southern Acchord Can You Really Say Goodbye 215 225 209 2541
(DIX) All Over Now/Changes Made Medley 199 218 208 70.6%
Roses Of Piccardy 206 223 214
Down Where The SwaneeRiverFlows 194 217 213
7 Salem Square Daddy's Little Girl 212 207 206 2508
(DIX) Liar Medley 210 206 204 69.7%
Tie Me To Your ApronStringsAgain 218 210 214
Peg O' My Heart 205 207 209
8 Kudzu Krooners Deep In The Heart Of A Rose 209 213 200 2493
(DIX) Oh, You Beautiful Doll 203 204 194 69.3%
SmoothSailin/SittinOnTopOfWorld 220 211 202
All Dress Up With A Broken Heart 220 215 202
9 Second To None Lulu's Back In Town 196 203 198 2439
(DIX) I Want You To Be My Sweetheart 209 203 199 67.8%
Just A Cottage Small 209 207 207
Keep Your Sunny Side Up 205 204 199
10 Matinee Noah Had To Stay Home 203 216 207 2432
(DIX) I Told Them All About You 193 216 200 67.6%
Down By The Ohio 216 211 209
They Wrote'em InThe Good Old Day 172 196 193
11 Loose Change The Moment I Saw Your Eyes 187 197 192 1164
(DIX) Just A Cottage Small 188 201 199 64.7%
12 CharlieRoseMem.4 Play A Ragtime Song 193 183 192 1108
(DIX) Sweet Adeline 188 168 184 61.6%
13 Old Folks Rain 177 180 187 1105
(DIX) At The Close Of A Long Long Day 182 191 188 61.4%
14 Insignia I Feel A Song Comin' On 164 168 163 1017
(DIX) What Do I Care For Tomorrow 182 167 173 56.5%
15 Memory Street From The First Hello 179 167 168 1014
(DIX) We Kinda Miss The Good Old Songs 173 165 162 56.3%
16 Up All Night Old Folks At Home 131 170 175 955
(DIX) Wonderful Day Like Today Medley 151 158 170 53.1%
17 A Wing AndAPrayer So Long Mother 150 155 164 934
(DIX) Hello, My Baby 143 164 158 51.9%
18 Unpaid Bills Sam, The Old Accordian Man 162 147 156 920
(DIX) I'm Alone Because I Love You 153 149 15351.1%
19 Just One More Sing A Song For Mary 155 150 138 909
(DIX) If I Had My Way 164 150 152 50.5%
20 Skytones Old Covered Bridge 159 155 152 899
(DIX) Deep In The Heart Of A Rose 141 144 148 49.9%
21 Generation Gap Goodbye, My Lady Love 146 149 161 889
(DIX) I Wish I Had My Old GalBackAgain 143 137 153 49.4%
22 The WrightBrothers Those Magnificent men 150 155 163 885
(DIX) Comin' In On A Wing And A Prayer 108 146 163 49.2%
23 ThreeMajors&AMinor When You And I Were Young,Maggie 146 159 151 837
(DIX) The Old Piano Roll Blues 128 119 134 46.5%
24 Southern Charm We Kinda Miss The Good Old Days 139 140 123 588
(DIX) Shenandoah 31 77 78 32.7%
Bandstand and The Svelte Brothers qualify for the International Quartet
Contest in Indianapolis.
The Division 1 Champion is The Wright Brothers.
The Division 2 Champion is Skytones.
The Division 3 Champion is Matinee.
The Division 4 Champion is A Wing And A Prayer.
The Division 5 Champion is Generation Gap.
PANEL:
ADMINISTRATOR MUSIC PRESENTATION SINGING
W. Ornt-SLD R. Foris-LOL L. Heilmann-JAD R. Black-FWD
C. Woodrow-SWD R. Hopkins-SLD T. Schlinkert-DIX J. Mills-RMD
J. West-JAD B. Towner-ONT B. Moorehead-JAD
************************************************************************
** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER **
************************************************************************
The scores listed above have been hand-entered by Steve Tremper, who
assumes all responsibility for typo's and other unintentional errors.
When in doubt, please refer to the OFFICIAL published score sheets from
each District contest for actual scores.
Please contact Steve at HarmonetReporter@yahoo.com with any corrections.
************************************************************************