HARMONET SCORING SUMMARY, Evergreen District
International Preliminary Chorus Contest
SPEBSQSA, Inc., Eugene, Oregon, October 3, 1998
FINALS SONGS MUS PRE SNG TOTL MEN
1 Salam Who'll Dry Your Tears 165 163 164 986 85
Senate-Aires Listen To That Dixie Band 163 168 163 82.2%
2 New Westminster Lovers Love London By Night 142 163 160 924 81
Gentlemen Of Fortune Jazz Man 145 165 149 77.0%
3 Bellevue I Miss Mother Most Of All 144 151 160 916 45
Northwest Sound Dust Off That Old Pianna 149 155 157 76.3%
3 Eugene AsWelcomeAsTheFlowersInMay 146 154 156 916 53
Cascade Chorus BillBaileyWontYouComeHome 148 157 155 76.3%
5 Tualatin Valley The Life Of The Party 134 144 130 794 33
TV Harmony Masters ShowMeWhereTheGoodTimes Are 118 144 124 66.2%
6 Boise I'm Gonna Be A Star 130 137 126 788 31
BoiseValleyChordsmen Have Every LightOnBroadway 130 137 128 65.7%
7 Sea-Tac I Used To Call Her Baby 131 128 137 779 44
Harmony Kings Heart Of A Rose 122 128 133 64.9%
8 Spokane IfYouWereTheOnlyGirlInWorld 131 129 124 769 39
Pages Of Harmony I Got Rhythm 124 133 128 64.1%
9 Kipsap County How I Love You 128 141 119 767 32
Kipsap Chordsmen Old Fashioned Girl 123 144 112 63.9%
10 West Portland That's An Irish Lullaby 126 128 124 742 26
Vocal Gentry ImLookingOverAFourLeafClovr 115 128 121 61.8%
11 Anacortes The Sweetheart Of Sigma Chi 121 125 122 739 45
An-O-Chords TheresSomethingAboutASoldir 123 126 122 61.6%
12 Anchorage ChangeTheShadowsToSunshine 123 126 111 724 25
Midnight Sons Keep Your Sunny Side Up 120 129 115 60.3%
13 Coos Bay Who Told You 114 115 119 681 29
Gold Coast Chorus JustLetASmileBeYourUmbrella 110 111 112 56.8%
14 Snohomish County Rainbow Medley 114 99 109 639 27
Windjammers Side By Side 107 105 105 53.3%
15 Coeur d'Alene Old Fashioned Girl 91 105 68 543 24
Harmonizers TheresARainbowRoundMyShldr 96 105 78 45.3%
Coos Bay is the Plateau 1 Champion.
Kipsap County is the Plateau 2 Champion and Most Improved Chorus.
Salam is the Plateau 3 Champion and District representive to the International
Contest in Anaheim next July.
PANEL:
ADMINISTRATOR MUSIC PRESENTATION SINGING
E. Smith-FWD S. Armstrong-ONT L. Benedict-FWD J. DeBusman-LOL
K. Taylor-FWD G. Lyne-FWD S. Plumb-NED J. Mills-PIO
************************************************************************
** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER ** DISCLAIMER **
************************************************************************
The scores listed above have been hand-entered by Steve Tremper, who
assumes all responsibility for typo's and other unintentional errors.
When in doubt, please refer to the OFFICIAL published score sheets from
each District contest for actual scores.
Please contact Steve at HarmonetReporter@yahoo.com with any corrections.
************************************************************************